Right Rent Logo

Privacy Policy

Last updated: April 2023

The business of Right Rent is marketing and involves the collection of personal information from individuals who may be interested in a specific type of service, and the sale of this personal information to our clients, who are businesses that provide services in the area for which the personal information was collected.

We use advertising to attract individuals that may be suited for business products or services of our clients. We are upfront and open about what we do, and this privacy policy sets out how we collect your personal data, what we do with it, who we give it to, how we keep it safe and how long we store it for.

Although we sell personal data, we believe that transparency is important, and we strive to do our best to protect your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

This policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to in them) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting right.rent you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

right.rent is a website owned and operated by Incremental Marketing Limited. For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR) the data controller is us (Incremental Marketing Limited) and our registered address is The Stables, Little Coldharbour Farm, Tong Lane, Lamberhurst, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, TN3 8AD.

Our nominated representative for the purpose of the GDPR is Mark Flint, Director.

Incremental Marketing Limited is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office, registration number ZA791923.

Definitions

When we talk about ‘us’, we mean Right Rent and the entity detailed in the schedule. We are the operator of this website. When we talk about ‘you’, we mean the person using this website or services of this website or viewing property listings, participating in any surveys, questionnaires or quizzes, or completing any forms produced by this website.

When we talk about ‘client’ we mean the business or businesses that engage or deal with us to purchase the information we collect. Our client(s) details are listed in this schedule.
‘Personal data’ or ‘personal information’ is information that directly identifies you, such as your name and email address, or data that could be used, on its own or in combination with other data, to identify you.

It is very important to us to protect your personal data and to use it strictly in adherence with applicable privacy and data protection laws.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you.

Information you give to us

We collect personal data about you when you give it to us or explicitly consent for it to be given to us. This generally occurs when you complete an online form, survey, quiz or questionnaire in which case you have chosen to consent to the collection and subsequent sale of your personal data.

We collect and process the minimum amount of information we need to be able to sell your details to our client, so that our client is able to contact you about their services and deliver effectively to you the service you have expressed interest in, or to fulfil a service contract, or to meet a legal obligation. How much data we collect depends on the type of service you have expressed an interest in.

The information you give varies depending on the nature of your enquiry, but can include your name, email address, phone number, your budget, the home size you’re looking for, and the development you’re interested in. This list is not exhaustive and additional data may be passed to our clients when appropriate.

Information we collect about you

With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

  • technical information, including the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); pages you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction
  • information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call service numbers we may supply to you.

Information we receive from other sources

We work with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a better experience and allows us to make improvements to our site. By continuing to use this site, you agree to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

We use the following:

Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our site or make payments.

Analytics/performance cookies. These allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our site, which helps us to improve the way it works.

Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our site. This enables us to personalise our content for you and remember information you have given us.

Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited on it and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and any advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These are likely to be analytical/performance or targeting cookies.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. Please note that if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access parts of our site.

Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after 30 days.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways.

Information you give to us

We will use this information:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from that and any other contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
  • to provide you or permit selected third parties to provide you with information about goods or services we feel may interest you;
  • to notify you about changes to our service; and
  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Information we collect about you

We will use this information:

  • to administer our site, for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research and for statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; and
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

Information we receive from other sources

We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you, and may us this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above.

Disclosure of your information

With your permission, we sell your personal data to our clients who may use your personal data to contact you about products or services they deliver or sell. It allows us to align the products and services of our clients as closely as possible to your needs and situation. Our clients may then contact you to offer or market their services to you.

We process data by selling it and transferring it to our clients to enable our clients to deliver to you, products, services and information that you have expressed interest in, or that are compatible with the reason you provided your personal data. We may do this because you gave your consent.

Once we have delivered your personal data to our client, that client becomes the controller of your personal data and they will treat your personal data in accordance with their privacy policy. Our clients have their own privacy policies in relation to the data they hold or process. You can ask them about their privacy policy when they contact you.

Our clients

Our clients are build-to-rent, co-living, student and later living operators offering homes to rent within the United Kingdom.

Third parties

We may also share your information with selected third parties including:

business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the conclusion and performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;

advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others;

analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement of our site.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information to third parties:

in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

if Incremental Marketing Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets; and

if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use, terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Incremental Marketing Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where we store your personal data

The personal data you provide to us is stored in customer relationship management (CRM) software that has strict security to ensure data protection, integrity and confidentiality. While we do our best to ensure the security of your data, no storage is 100% secure and we cannot guarantee the safety of your data.

From the CRM, your data is then transferred to our client. Such a transfer may include transfer of information across borders depending on where the client is. This means your data may be transferred to, and stored on, computers outside of your country and the data protection laws may be different from those where you live. By agreeing to this policy, you agree to such a transfer.

Data is stored in our CRM indefinitely until we chose to delete it or you request its erasure. You can request its erasure at any time by emailing privacy@right.rent.

The CRM software providers have their own privacy policy in relation to how they manage and store your personal information.

Other sites

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of certain partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The GDPR gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the GDPR.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Any questions and requests regarding this privacy policy should be addressed to privacy@right.rent.

About

Copyright © Right Rent 2023

Find out more about Privacy Policy